Privacy Policy pursuant to Art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03) for use of cookies

Data Controller.

The Data Controller is Il Sole 24 ORE S.p.A., based in Milan, Via Monte Rosa 91.



The rights set out in Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03.

Please note that the interested party is entitled to obtain an indication of the origin of the personal data; the purposes and methods of processing; the logic applied in the case of processing performed using electronic tools; the identification details of the controller, processors and entities or categories of entities to which the personal data may be communicated or who may come to know of it in the capacity of processors or officers.

The interested party is entitled to obtain the update, rectification or, where appropriate, supplementation of the data; the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or block on data processed in breach of the law, including data whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed; certification that the operations referred to above have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except where that fulfilment is found to be impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The interested party is entitled to object, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data relating to him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of its collection; and to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for marketing purposes. The interested party's right to object to the processing of data for marketing purposes done using automated methods of contact is extended to traditional methods, notwithstanding the possibility for the interested party to exercise that right in whole or in part, i.e. by objecting, for example, only to the sending of promotional communications done using automated tools.

To exercise those rights, the interested party may contact us free of charge (except where the existence of data referring to the interested party is not confirmed) by writing to privacy@info.ilsole24ore.com.



Cookies Privacy Policy.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a certain amount of information exchanged between an internet website and your computer (usually the browser) and they are normally used by the controller of the internet website to memorise information required to improve browsing on the website or to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by users when browsing on the internet. When you visit the same website or any other website again, the user’s device checks for the presence of a recognised cookie, so as to be able to read the information contained therein. Different cookies contain different information and are used for different purposes (efficient browsing on the pages of the same website, profiling for the purpose of sending targeted advertising messages, analysing the number of visits to the website).

When browsing, users may also receive on their computer cookies sent by different (known as third parties') websites or web servers, on which some elements may reside (e.g. images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) present on the website that the user is visiting.

More generally, some cookies (known as session cookies) are assigned to the user's device only during access to the website and automatically expire upon closing the browser. Other cookies (known as persistent) remain on the device for an extended period of time.

The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on this website are described below.

You can deactivate cookies by following the information set out below.

Characteristics and purposes of cookies installed by the website

Technical cookies:

These are cookies used specifically to allow for the correct functioning and use of our websites. Technical cookies are, for example, used for the user login function. They are delivered mainly by the servers of Sole 24 ORE or, where external services are integrated, such as social networks, by third parties.

Profiling cookies:

These are cookies used for the purpose of sending advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when browsing on the internet. They may be delivered by our servers or, by way of our website, by third parties. Companies that offer or advertise their products by way of this website might assign cookies to the computers of users. The categories of cookies used and the type of personal data processing by these companies are regulated in compliance with the privacy policies provided by those companies.

To accept or reject these cookies delivered by our servers, please choose an option below:


I consent to the use of cookies.


For the privacy policies and to deactivate profiling cookies delivered by third parties, go to the website

www.youronlinechoices.com

Analytical cookies:

These are cookies used for statistical analyses, to improve the website and to simplify its use, as well as to monitor its correct functioning. This type of cookie collects information in anonymous form on the activities of users on the website. This type of cookie is delivered exclusively by third parties.

For the privacy policies and to deactivate analytical cookies of third parties, go to the website:

www.youronlinechoices.com

How to provide or revoke consent

Consent to the use of cookies is provided initially by way of the following methods: by closing the banner, by scrolling the page that hosts the banner or by clicking on any of its elements (you can see how it works by clicking here), and that consent may be revoked at any time in accordance with the foregoing.

Options regarding the use of cookies by the website by way of browser settings

The delivery of all cookies, both of first and third parties, can be deactivated by changing the settings of the browser used; it is worth noting, however, that this may render the websites unusable if cookies that are essential for the provision of the features are blocked. Each browser has different settings for deactivating cookies; you will find below links to the instructions for the most common browsers.



Third-party websites.

Third-party websites that can be accessed via this website are not covered by this privacy policy. Il Sole 24 Ore S.p.A. declines any liability in relation to the same. The categories of cookies used and the type of personal data processing done by these companies are regulated in compliance with the privacy policy provided by these companies.

Further Information on Personal Data Processing performed on the website.

For further information on the processing of personal data collected on this website performed by Il Sole 24 ORE S.p.A., please see the information provided in accordance with Art. 13 of the Privacy Code and the Privacy Policy.